VA Aid & Attendance Pension Guide for 2020
[…] You can contact our firm today to ask for a referral to a local qualified attorney.

Once we make the referral, it would be good to complete our Veteran Intake Packet and email it to them.


[1] 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.351(c)(1)-(3), 3.352(a).

[2] However, this does not include debt advances, such as those receiving payments pursuant to a reverse mortgage. It also does not include donations from private relief organizations.

[3] Only to the extent the total amount of unreimbursed medical expenses exceeds 5% of the MAPR.

[4] 38 C.F.R. § 3.278(d)(2)(i).

[5] 38 C.F.R. § 3.274(a).

[6] 38 C.F.R. § 3.275(a)(1).

[7] “If the residence is sold after pension entitlement is established, any net proceeds from the sale is an asset except to the extent the proceeds are used to purchase another residence within the same calendar year as the year in which the sale occurred.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.275(b)(1).

[8] 38 C.F.R. § 3.276(a)(7), (b), (e).

[9] 38 C.F.R. § 3.276(a)(2)(iii).

[10] 38 C.F.R. § 3.276(a)(7), (b), (e).

[11] See, e.g., Treas. Reg. §§ 1.882-5(d)(2)(v), 1.955A-2(g)(2).

[12] 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.351(c)(1)-(3), 3.352(a).

Categories: 
Related Posts