New VA Regulations Are Invalid
[…] Second, the regulation cannot stretch the plain meaning of ordinary words used in the statute. Third, the regulations cannot exceed the expressed intent of Congress, which is discoverable by researching legislative history. If a regulation violates any one of those 3 standards, it will be disregarded by the courts.

With that in mind, we will now discuss why it is our firm’s legal position that two portions of the new October 2018 VA regulations are invalid as a matter of law.[1]

Regulation Definition for Net Worth is Legally Invalid

Congress enacted 38 U.S.C § 1522(a), titled “Net Worth Limitation,” which reads “The Secretary shall deny… payment of pension to a veteran under section 1513 or 1521… when the corpus of the estate of the veteran or… veteran’s spouse is such that under all the circumstances, including consideration of the annual income of the veteran, the veteran’s spouse, and the veteran’s children, it is reasonable that some part of the corpus of such estates [of the veteran and spouse] be consumed for the veteran’s maintenance.” A mirror provision was enacted at 38 U.S. § 1543(a).

Congress made clear in the title of the statutory provision that the emphasis was on net worth. The United States Supreme Court ruled in U.S. v.