Income Tax Rates by Country

The following table gives rates of income tax per year beginning in 2006. At 35%, the U.S. ranks near the bottom of the western, industrialized nations, having increased to just under 40%, although Canada has a lower tax rate for individuals with 29%.

If you have income tax questions or other tax concerns, do not hesitate to contact our firm.

Location2006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Afghanistan2020202020202020
Albania251010101010102323
Algeria353535
Angola15151515171717171717
Anguilla000
Antigua and Barbuda252525
Argentina35353535353535353535
Armenia20202020202025252526
Aruba60.0658.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.95
Australia47454545454545454545
Austria50505050505050505050
Bahamas0000000000
Bahrain0000000000
Bangladesh25252525252525253030
Barbados35353535
Belarus121213
Belgium50505050505050505050
Bermuda0000000000
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba
Bosnia and Herzegovina10101010101010101010
Botswana25252525252525252525
Brazil27.527.527.527.527.527.527.527.527.527.5
Brunei Darussalam0
Bulgaria24241010101010101010
Canada29292929292929292929
Cayman Islands0000000000
Chile40404040404040404040
China45454545454545454545
Colombia38.5343333333333333333
Congo3030
Congo (Democratic Republic of the)3030
Costa Rica15151515151515151515
Croatia45454545404040404040
Curacao494948.25
Cyprus30303030303535353535
Czech Republic32321515151515222222
Denmark595962.2862.2855.3855.3855.3855.3855.5655.41
Dominican Republic252525
Ecuador2525353535353535
Egypt34202020202020252525
El Salvador303030
Estonia2121212121212120
Fiji31313131313131202020
Finland51.45150.749.849.649.1749494952.35
France404040404141454545
Georgia12122520202020202020
Germany42454545454545454545
Gibraltar424040404040404040
Greece40404040454545424242
Guatemala31313131313131777
Guernsey20202020202020202020
Honduras25252525252525252525
Hong Kong SAR16161515151515151515
Hungary36363636321616161616
Iceland36.735.735.737.246.1246.2146.2446.2446.2446.24
India3030303030303033.9933.9933.99
Indonesia35353530303030303030
Ireland42414146474848484848
Isle of Man18181818202020202020
Israel49484746454548505050
Italy43434343434343434343
Jamaica252525253525252525
Japan5050505050505050.8450.8450.84
Jersey20202020202020202020
Jordan25252525251414141414
Kazakhstan20101010101010101010
Kenya30303030
Korea, Republic of35353535353538383838
Kuwait0000000000
Latvia25252523262525242423
Lebanon2020
Lithuania33272415151515151515
Luxembourg39393939394241.3441.3441.3443.6
Macau12121212121212121212
Macedonia101010
Malawi303030303030303030
Malaysia28282827262626262625
Malta353535353535353535
Mauritius3022.515151515151515
Mexico29282828303030303035
Moldova1818
Mongolia101010
Montenegro999
Morocco383838
Mozambique323232323232323232
Myanmar202020
Namibia373737
Netherlands52525252525252525252
Netherlands Antilles4949
New Zealand3939393835.53333333333
Nicaragua30303030303030
Nigeria2424242424
Norway47.847.847.847.847.847.847.847.847.847.2
Oman0000000000
Pakistan3020202020202020
Palestinian Territory
Panama272727272525252525
Papua New Guinea45424242424242424242
Paraguay
Peru30303030303030303030
Philippines32323232323232323232
Poland40404032323232323232
Portugal4242424245.8846.546.5484848
Puerto Rico333333
Qatar00000000
Romania16161616161616161616
Russia13131313131313131313
Samoa2727
Saudi Arabia0000000
Senegal5050
Serbia10151515151515151515
Sierra Leone3030
Singapore20202020202020202020
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)47.547.547.5
Slovakia19191919191919252525
Slovenia50414141414141505050
South Africa40404040404040404040
Spain45434343434552525247
Sri Lanka242424
Sudan2020151515151515
Swaziland3333
Sweden56.8256.7756.6656.7456.5656.5556.6575757
Switzerland40.440.44040404040404040
Syria202020202222222222
Taiwan40404040404040404045
Tanzania303030303030303030
Thailand37373737373737353535
Trinidad and Tobago252525
Tunisia35353535353535353535
Turkey35353535353535353535
Uganda30303040404040
Ukraine13151515151717171720
United Arab Emirates0000000000
United Kingdom40404040505050454545
United States3535353535353539.639.639.6
Uruguay0252525252530303030
Venezuela34343434343434343434
Vietnam40404035353535353535
Yemen20202020201515151515
Zambia353535
Zimbabwe36.0548.9348.9336.0536.0536.0546.354545
Africa average29.7328.9527.8126.9227.0926.8528.5331.4132.0931.62
Americas average31.6330.8531.3831.331.8631.331.7631.4831.3432.08
Asia average29.0428.228.6427.9627.9627.5227.9627.0727.2428.23
Europe average35.6235.0433.4933.1533.6233.433.6632.7432.731.8
Oceania average40.539.2539.253938.3837.7537.7533.433.435
North America average3232323232323234.334.334.3
Latin America average31.5830.731.331.2231.8431.2231.7331.2531.0831.87
EU average39.939.3237.5637.0337.337.0937.4638.3738.3837.78
OECD average41.8841.4440.3940.2640.7640.440.8841.7841.7841.58
Global average32.6831.9631.4430.9631.2530.8531.3430.9931.1231.11
Categories:

Leave Your International Matters to Castro & Co.

    • Please enter your name.
    • Please enter your phone number.
    • This isn't a valid email address.
      Please enter your email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.
Get Started Today